(Lifted December 5) Boil Water Advisory in Embrun

Boil Water Advisory Lifted
December 5th, 2020 6:30p.m.

The Eastern Ontario Health Unit (EOHU) has lifted the Boil Water Advisory that was issued to all residents of Embrun on Friday, December 4, 2020. Analysis of samples from the Embrun Distribution Drinking Water System confirmed that water in the village is safe for use and consumption.

The EOHU continues to work with the Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change and the Township of Russell to monitor the situation.

Residents may contact the EOHU at 1-800-267-7120 or the Township of Russell Infrastructure Services at 613-443-1747 or infrastructure@russell.ca.


Director of Infrastructure's Statement on the Boil Water Advisory
Released Tuesday, December 8, 2020

On Thursday December 3rd, 2020, Township of Russell staff became aware of an illegal cross-connection between a private water system and the municipal system of a commercial business in Embrun. Actions were taken immediately by staff to isolate the problem. The commercial business also took action to remove their cross connection.
Since there was a potential contamination of the system, Township staff followed procedure and immediately notified the Eastern Ontario Health Unit and the Ministry of Environment, Conservation and Parks. Water samples were taken from the distribution system and sent to the lab for analysis. 
In following procedure, the Township waited for further direction from the Health Unit and the Ministry. 

On Friday, December 4th at 3:15 p.m., the Township received notice from the Health Unit to issue a precautionary boil water advisory. The Township took action to advise all residents of Embrun on our website, social media, email distribution list, electronic LED board outside Town Hall, and door-to-door notification delivered throughout the village. Officials also contacted businesses and institutions with high-risk residents, such as nursing homes, daycares and schools.

To rescind the advisory, two round of water samples with negative result are required, with a 24-hour interval between each sampling.

The result of the first sample were received Friday at 3:00 p.m. The second results were received Saturday around 3:00 p.m. Both rounds of results received were negative. 

On Saturday, December 5th at 6:00 p.m., the Health Unit rescinded their boil-water advisory for the village of Embrun. The negative results confirmed that there was no contamination in the municipal water system.

Once the Township received the Health Unit’s confirmation that the advisory had been rescinded, an update was published to our website, social media, sent to our email subscribers, and posted on the electronic LED board outside Town Hall.

Township staff successfully followed procedure before, during, and after the advisory event.

Jonathan Bourgon
Director of Infrastructure for the Township of Russell




History

On December 4, 2020, the Eastern Ontario Health Unit (EOHU) issued a boil-water advisory for the village of Embrun only. Officials began getting word out to the general public as well as institutions with high-risk residents, such as nursing homes, daycares and schools.

The Eastern Ontario Health Unit (EOHU) lifted the Boil Water Advisory on Friday, December 4, 2020 around 6:00p.m. Analysis of samples from the Embrun Distribution Drinking Water System confirmed that water in the village is safe for use and consumption. Residents were advised on all Township online communications shortly after.

The Director of Infrastructure provided a verbal debrief of the advisory event to Council at the December 7th, 2020 Council meeting. 

Posted on 12/08/2020
Water